2020 Banquet Photos

HATS OFF FOR GREENBERG/HAND

HAT TRICK IN PAIRS CONTESTS

 

OPEN CHARITY WINNERS

Gail and Jeff 2

STRATIFLIGHTED CHAMPIONSHIP PAIRS WINNERS

Gail and Jeff 3

STRATIFIED CHAMPIONSHIP PAIRS WINNERS

Gail and Jeff 4

Gail Greenberg and Jeff Hand took home all the major pairs trophies of the tournament

in a blockbuster week for them

What a performance!

STRATIFLIGHTED CHAMPIONSHIP PAIRS WINNERS  

FLIGHT X

David and Ed Banquet

Locals David Sykes and Ed Betteto took top honours in Section X of the Stratifed Championship Pairs.

Good going, guys!

STRATIFLIGHTED CHAMPIONSHIP PAIRS WINNERS FLIGHT B

gERTIE

Locals Gertie Barker and Jane Smith (who could not attend the banquet) took first place in this flight.

Ace girls, indeed!

STRATIFLIGHTED CHAMPIONSHIP PAIRS WINNERS FLIGHT C

Ruddles Pair

Margaret Dodson and Lesley Ruddles won Flight C of this event.

Nice work, Ladies!

GOLDEN COUPLES

Judy K

Locals Judy King and Steve Cosham took the top prize in the Mon/Tues Bermuda Gold Pairs.

Amazing accomplishment!

Betsy B Banquet

Winning in the 0-300 bracket of the Bermuda Gold Pairs were two locals, Lisa Ferrari and Betsy Baillie.

Fab females!

tracy

Locals Tracy and Des Nash scored big-time in the 0-300 section of Bermuda Gold II

and we salute them on their fine win,

TOP TOURNAMENT TEAMS.

Bill Team Banquet

Ed Betteto, David Sykes, Bill Souster, and Fabian Hupe (not prsent) started the week with a bang by

winning the Opening Teams Event of the Tournament,

Fenton 2 Banquet

FENTON 2

The Fenton team of Graham Fenton, Brenda Fortunate, Diana Beaver and Robert Flynn

won Bracket 2 of both the Round Robin and Championship KO Teams.

Double the Kudos for them!

GRANDY

The Grand Prix in Bracket 3 of the Round Robin Event went to 

Richard Willemsen, Roma Cheung, Joanne Grandy and June Rynard (not present)

Big applause for them.

RUDDLES

The top score in Bracket 4 of the Championship KO Teams went to 

Lesley Ruddles, Margaret Dodson, Shirley McInnes and Deedee Dyer.

Way to go, Winning Women

nash

Overdrive in Bracket 5 of the Round robin Event guarantee success for

Des and Tracy Nash and Jane Clipper and Mike Tait (these last two not present)

Hip, hip hooray!

GRAY

Locls Pat Siddle, Gill Gray, Richard Gray and Wendy Gray scored big

in Bracket 3 of the Championship KO Teams.

Wll done to them.

Stephen teamn

Winning Flight X of the Champonship Stratiflighted Swiss

were Stephen Pickett and Sharon Fairchild with Bonnie Luks and Thomas Anderson (not present).

Three cheers for them!

pOLLETT

Victorious in Flight B of the Final Championship Stratiflighted Swiss

were Bill Pollett, Linda Pollett, Lynanne Bolton and Peter Donnellan.

Bravo, Bermuda!!

Dawson Banquet

Flight D of the Championship Stratiflighted Swiss was won by the local team of 

Joanne and Michael Dawson  and Mark Stevens and Malcolm Moseley (these last two not present)

Praises to them.

INDIVIDUAL TROPHIES

THE MAUDE LINES TROPHY

Maud Lines

It came as no surprise that Gail Greenberg and Jeff Hand won this overseas masterpoint prize.

THE NORMAN BACH

Norman Bach

Local ACBL and Bridge Club President enhanced his credentials by winning 

this local senior masterpoint prize

THE KARL STANLEY HICKS TROPHY

Hicks

Duncan Silver demonstrated early promise in his bridge career by winning this

local junior masterpoint trophy.