2020 Prize winner gallery

 

OPEN CHARITY WINNERS

Charity Pairs

 Gail Greenberg and Jeff Hand were in celebratory mood after winning Saturday night's Open Charity Pairs.

Congratulations on a great opening night!

SECTION B CHARITY WINNERS

Section B Charity Winners

Maureen Donovan and Sheila Leard scored a great victory in Section B of the Charity Pairs.

Let's hear it for the Ladies!

JUNIOR CHARITY WINNERS

jUNIOR cHARITY wINNERS

Winning the Junior Section of the Charity Pairs were Elise and Jim John.

Glasses raised to them!

ROUND ROBIN BRACKET 1

RR 1

Soaring to the top of the Teams' Tree in the Round Robin Event were

Bill Souster, David Sykes, Ed Betteto, and Fabian Hupe.

Congratulations to them!

ROUND ROBIN BRACKET 2

RR 2

What a coup in Bracket 2 for Bob Flynn, Diane Beaver, Brenda Fortunate, and Graham Fenton

ROUND ROBIN BRACKET 3

RR3

The Grand Prix in Bracket 3 was won by Richard Willemsen, June Rynard,

Roma Cheung, and Joanne Grandy

ROUND ROBIN BRACKET 4

RR4

Top score in Bracket 4 was secured by James Metzger, Belinda Metzger,

Brooke Megrue, and Danielle Granath.

ROUND ROBIN BRACKET 5

RR5

Overdrive in Bracket 5 guaranteed local success for Mike Tait, Jane Clipper, Tracy Nash and Des Nash

ROUND ROBIN BRACKET 6

RR6

More locals won most tricks in Bracket 6 - Linda Abend, John Luebkemann,

Joyce Pearson and Sarah Lorimer Turner

SUNDAY AFTERNOON SIDE GAME

sUN aFT sIDE gAME

Foster Osborne and Piotr Olszewski scored big in the Tournament's opening side game.

Three cheers for this pair of regular attendees on a great win!

SUNDAY EVENING SIDE GAME

Sun Evening Side Game

Tricia Morrison and Carol Payette were victorious in the Sunday evening side game.

Well done, Winning Women!

SUNDAY EVENING NEWCOMER GAME

Sun Eve N/C

Taking top honours in the Sunday evening Newcomer Game were Diane Thomson and Holly Economos

Go, go, girls!

MONDAY MORNING SIDE GAME

Monday Evening Side Game

Carol Payette won yet another side game on Monday morning with her fellow Floridian partner, Doris Reeves

Fantastic from Florida!

TUESDAY AFTERNOON SINGLE SESSION SWISS

Single Session Swiss

The argely local team of Bill Souster, David Sykes, Ed Betteto and Fabian Hupe

scored sweet success in the Single Session Swiss.

STRATIFLIGHTED CHAMPIONSHIP PAIRS

Open Pairs 1

Victoriouus in Flight A/X of the Stratiflighted Championship Pairs was the now familiar pair of

Gail Greenberg and Jeff Hand

Hat off for a Hat-Trick win in this event!

STRATIFLIGHTED CHAMPONSHIP PAIRS FLIGHT B

Flight B Pairs

Gertie Barker and Jane Smith secured a local win in Flight B of the Stratiflighted Pairs.

Flying Bermuda's flag high!

STRATIFLIGHTED CHAMPONSHIP PAIRS FLIGHT C

stratiflighted b

Congratulations to Margaret Anne Dodson and Lesley Ruggles who won Flight C

of the Stratiflighted Championship Pairs.

MON/TUES BERMUDA GOLD PAIRS

Bd Gold

Two more locals, Judy King and Steve Cosham, took gold home with them from the Bermuda Gold Pairs.

A golden couple, indeed!

MON/TUES BERMUDA GOLD PAIRS (0-300)

Betsy and Lisa

Betsy Baillie and Lisa Ferrari proved the perfect pair of Ace Girls in this event.

Excellent work, Local Ladies

MON/TUES COMPACT KO TEAMS

Compact KO

Regional favourites Jane Filbb, Linda Tuff, Sheila Leard and Maureen Donovan

stayed tough in the Compact KO and floored all opposition!

Congrats to Halifax!

MONDAY NIGHT NEWCOMER PAIRS

Alicia and Rebecca

Alici Clelland and Rebecca Pick scored a fine win in the Monday night Newcomer Pairs

and we salute them on this achievement!

TUESDAY NIGHT NEWCOMER PAIRS

Lori and Maris

Just starting out on their Bridge journey and attending our Tournament togther for the first time,

Lori Rothberg and Maris Gordon took top honours in a Newcomer Pairs event.

May this win be the first of many for them!

Lisa and Carla

Lisa Guyer and Carla DiMuzio were victorious in Wednesday night's Newcomer Pairs

and rightly looking very pleased with themselves. 

Nice job, Ladies!

CHAMPIONSHIP STRATIFIED PAIRS

oPEN pIRS

Once again, in a clean sweep of all three Regional pairs' trophies,

Gali Greenberg and Jeff Hand triumph and we salute them on this marvellous hat-trick!

WED/THURS BERMUDA GOLD PAIRS

Lorraine and Joseph

In a reprise of a win in this event last year, Lorraine and Joe Coens won the Wed/Thurs

 Bermuda Gold Pairs yesterday evening.

Congratulations, you two!

WED/THURS BERMUDA GOLD PAIRS (0 - 300)

Bermuda Gold B

The popular local couple of Tracy and Des Nash played a blinder to win in the Bermuda Gold 11 Event

Way to go, you two! 

CHAMPIONSHIP KO TEAMS

Lieberman

In this gruelling and prestigious event, Team Lieberman took top honours.

We congratulate Rena Lieberman, Margie Sullivan, Sally Matthews and Stephen Rzewski

on this magnificent win!

And we also like their victory team shirts!

BRACKET 2 CHAMPIONSHIP KO TEAMS

BRACKET 2

Scoring big in Bracket 2 of the Championship KO Teams were

Graham Fenton, Brenda Fortunate, Diana Beaver and Robert Flynn.

Three cheers for them!

BRACKET 3 CHAMPIONSHIP KO TEAMS

Bracket 3 ko

Four locals set Bermudian pulses racing in Bracket 3 of the Championship KO Teams

Richard Gray, Wendy Gray, Pat Siddle, and Gill Gray made Bermuda proud!

BRACKET 4 CHAMPIONSHIP KO TEAMS

Bracket 4

Success in Bracket 4 of the Championship KO Teams was earned by

Shirley McInnes, Margaret Anne Dodson, Lesley Ruddles and Deedee Dyer

and we congratulate these winning women!

WED/THURS MORNING SWISS TEAMS

Wed/Thurs am swiss

Jennifer Feltes, Debbie Crisfield, Cyndi Sauvage and Maureen Sabo

wereOn a roll in the Wed/Thurs morning Swiss Teams event.

Fab females!

WED/THURS MORNING SWISS TEAMS - SECTION 3

Wed/Thurs am swiss 3

Four locals took the top slot in Section 3 of the Wed/Thurs morning Swiss Teams event;

John Luebkemann, Ellen Davidson, Lorna Amderson and George Correia.

Bravo, Bermuda!.

WED/THURS AFTERNOON SWISS TEAMS 

Wed/Thurs pm Swiss

Taking top honours in the Wed/Thurs afternoon Swiss Teams Event were

Heather Burling, Margaret Farmer, Lorraine Coens and Joseph Coens.

Well played, team!

STRATIFLIGHTED CHAMPIONSHIP SWISS TEAMS - A 

swiss a

Another huge Teams' win goes to Rena Lieberman, Stephen Rzewski, Margie Sullivan and Sally Matthews

who won Flight A of this Championship Event.

Well played, team!

STRATIFLIGHTED CHAMPIONSHIP SWISS TEAMS - X

swiss x

A team put together by our marvelloous Partnerships Desk won in Flight X of the Swiss:

Stephen Pickett, Sharon Fairchild, Bonnie Luks and Thomas Anderson

are to be heartily congratulated on this achievement. 

STRATIFLIGHTED CHAMPIONSHIP SWISS TEAMS - B

swiss b

Also put together by our Partnerships Desk is the winning team of this event's Flight B.

They are Graham Fenton, Brenda Fortunate, Diana Beaver and Robert Flynn.

A second fine win for theis team this week - hurrah!

STRATIFLIGHTED CHAMPIONSHIP SWISS TEAMS - C

lYNANNE

 

Winning in Flight B of the Swiss was the local team of

(L) Peter Donnellan, Lynanne Bolton, Linda Pollett and Bll Pollett.

You may notice that this is a file picture from last year because they wanted you to know

 that they’d won twice in a row.

Is that what they call a winning doubleton?

STRATIFLIGHTED CHAMPIONSHIP SWISS TEAMS - Dd

Locals aced Flight D of the Swiss yesterday afternoon:

they are Mark Stevens, Malcolm Moseley, Joann Dawson and Michael Dawson

 Way to go, Team!

THE MAUDE LINES TROPHY

Maud Lines

With the acquisition of the Maude Lines Trophy, awarded to the visitor(s) who wins the most masterpoints in Championship events during the Regional, it can safely be said that

Gail Greenberg and Jeff Hand OWNED the tournament

and we congratulate them.

THE NORMAN BACH TROPHY

Norman Bach

Ed Betteto had said in the week that if he didn't get a good table at the banquet, "There would be consequences"! After winning the Norman Bach Trophy, awarded to the local player who wins the most masterpoints in Championship events during the Regional, he can probably expect a good table anywhere!

Well done to him.

THE LONGTAIL TROPHY 

Longtail

In their first tournament ever, Elise and Jim John had a fantastic week, winning the Longtail Trophy,

awarded to the visiting junior player with 50 or fewer points who wins the most masterpoints this week.

THE KARL STANLEY HICKS  TROPHY 

Hicks

Duncan Silver won the Karl Stanley Hicks Trophy, awarded to the local junior player who started the week with 20 or fewer points who wins the most masterpoints this week.

He’s obviously got precious metal in his blood so watch out for future masterpoint achievements.

Glasses raised to him. 

NEW RUBY LIFE MASTER (MISTRESS) 

Ruby

Roma Cheung achieved her Ruby Life Master (or Mistress) status this week 

and we congratulate her on this feat.

Diamonds may be a girl’s best friend for some

but rubies work very well for Roma.

NEW SILVER LIFE MASTER

Silver

Stepen Pickett gained his Silver Life Master status this week and we salute him on this achievment.

NEW LIFE MASTERS (OR MISTRESSES)

Life Masters

Mary Akin and Nora Guinane became Mistresses during this tournament - Life Mistresses!

Let's hear it for the girls!

ANOTHER NEW LIFE MASTER (OR MISTRESS)

lIFE mASTER

Meryl Mann also achieved Life Master (or Mistress) status this week.

Top Girl!