WINNERS GALLERY 2017

Saturday Evening Charity Pairs - 21st January

Overall Winners in the Open Section

   S and B

Sheena Rayner and Bill Souster

Flight B Winners in the Open Section 

 Molly and John

John Glynn and Molly Taussig

Flight C Winners in the Open Section

Yung

Kay and Young Cha

Winners in the Novice Section, A B & C

Katherine and Nadine

Katherine Webster and Nadine Lime

Runners Up in the Novice Section

John and David

David Pickering and John Luebkemann

 

Sunday Bracketed Round Robin Teams - 22nd January

 

Bracket 1

Meckstroth

Sally and Jeff Meckstroth, Loretta Rivers and Mike Cappelletti

Tiger (2)

Judy Hyde and Tiger LiLi

Bracket 2

Weinbergs

Sherry and John Weinberg, Marcia Wilkins and Denise Olson

Bracket 3
 

Round Robin Bracket 3

Allen and Peggy Shearn, Tom Gillett and Edward Bettetto

Bracket 4

Bahamas

Sandra Walker, Maria Wilson, Lynne D'Arville & Ginettee Brown

Bracket 5

Des and Tracy

Virginia Cenedella, Betsy Carlsoon, Des & Tracy Nash

 

Sunday Afternoon Newcomer Pairs - 22nd January

Mon eve side (2)

Kent Mignocchi and Beverly Perry

 

Sunday Afternoon Side Game - 22nd January

Swansons

Selena and John Swanson

 

Monday Morning Newcomer Pairs - 23rd January

Betsy Baillie

Betsy Baillie and Lisa Ferrari

 

Monday Afternoon Newcomer Pairs - 23rd January

Helen and Kathleen

Kathleen Hart and Helen Lerberg

 

Monday Evening Newcomer Pairs - 23rd January

Farrugia

Michael and Heather Farrugia

 

Monday Evening Side Game - 23rd January

Mon eve side (2)

Kent Mignocchi and Beverly Perry

 

Mon-Tue Morning Compact KO  - 23/24th January

Bracket 1

Compact K.O. 1

Mike Cappelletti, Sally Meckstroth, Loretta Rivers and Jeff Meckstroth

Bracket 3

Swiss an Ko 3

Doug and Lois Townsend and Kay and Young Cha

 

Tuesday Evening Newcomer Pairs - 24th January

Claude and Sharon

Claude Guay and Sharon Shanahan

 

Tuesday Morning Side Game - 24th January

Championship Pairs (2)
 

David Sabourin and Junko Hemus

 

Mon-Tue Evening Championship Pairs I 

23/24th January

Open

John and Robert
 

John Burville and Robert Todd

Flight  B

David and Bill

David Sykes and Bill Souster

 

Mon-Tue Evening Bermuda Gold Pairs I

23/24thJanuary

300-750

     Bda Gold Winners

Barbara Murray and Foster Osborne

        0-300

        Katrina and Jim

Katrina Van Pelt and Jim Leitch

 

Wednesday Morning Side Game - 25th January

Swansons

Selena and John Swanson

 

 

Wed-Thu Morning Swiss Teams - 25/26th January

Bracket 2

Craft

Patricia Colmet, Dee Craft, Russell Craft and Elysa Burland

Bracket 3

Swiss an Ko 3

Doug and Lois Townsend and Kay and Young Cha

 

Thursday Afternoon Newcomer Pairs

Resnick

Vera Resnik and Tony Walker

 

Thursday Evening Newcomer Pairs 

Claude and Sharon

Claude Guay and Sharon Shanahan

 

Mon-Thu Championship KO Teams - 23/26th January

Bracket 1

KO 1

Loretta Rivers, Jeff Meckstroth, Sally Meckstroth and Mike Cappelletti

Bracket 2

Weinbergs

Sherry and John Weinberg, Marcia Wilkins, and Denise Olson

Bracket 3

Lynanne

Lynanne Bolton, Peter Donnellan, Maureen Donovan, and Sheila Leard

 

Wed-Thu Afternoon Swiss Teams - 25/26th January

Bracket 3

Bahamas

Sandra Walker, Maria Wilson, Lynne D'Arville and Ginettee Brown

 

Thursday Evening Newcomer Pairs - 25th January

Claude and Sharon

Claude Guay and Sharon Shanahan

 

Wed-Thu Evening Championship Pairs II -
 
25/26th January
 

Open

 
Championship Pairs (2)

 

David Sabourin and Junko Hemus

Flight B

Charles  and David

 

Flight C

Rachael

Elizabeth McKee and Rachael Gosling

 

Wed-Thu  Bermuda Gold II Pairs - 25/26th January

                                                                                 300-750                                                                                     Polletts   

  Bill and Linda Pollet

 

0-300

Des ad Mike

      Mike Viotti and Des Nash

 

Friday Stratiflghted Swiss Teams - 27th January

Flight A

Swiss Winners (2)

David and Maureen Loeb, Junko Hemus and David Sabourin

Flight B

Swiss B

Richard and Wendy Gray, Gill Gray and Pat Siddle

Flight C

Swiss D

Ted Penny, Richard Pockett, Lois and Doug Townsend

 

Bermuda Trophy, Local Junior Masterpoint Race

Bermuda Trophy

Gloria Rego

Longtail Trophy, Overseas Junior Masterpoint Race

Longtail (4)

Kathleen Hart

Maude Lines Trophy, Overseas Open Masterpoint Race 

Maude Lines

Loretta Rivers and Mike Cappelletti

Norman Bach Trophy, Local Open Masterpoint Race

Norman Bach

David Sykes

Milestones

 Pat

Local Pat Siddle achieved the status of Silver Life Master this week.

Joanna

Joanne Grandy from Hong Kong also became a Silver Life Master this week.

Peggy Shearn

Canadian Peggy Shearn became Life Master during the week.

Stearn

Not to be outdone by his wife, Allen Shearn also became Life Master this week.

Life Master (2)

Patricia Aitchison completed our trio of Canadian new Life Masters this week.