Winners 2013

 

Saturday Charity Pairs 26th January                            

Overall Winners in the Open Section with 68.39% - Shan Huang and Richard Chan

Richard Chan - Shan Huang       

 

Flight B Winners in the Open Section  with 63.59% - Lilian and John Grant

Lilian and John Grant

 

Flight A Winners in the Novice Section with 65.18% - Dorid and Tony Lambe

Dorid and Tony Lambe

 

Flight B Winners in the Novice Section with 59.5% - Kathy Chapman and Elaine Downes

Kathy Chapman and Elaine Downes

 

Flight C Winners in the Novice Section with 59.04% - Pat Murray and Karlene Granger

Pat Murray and Karlene Granger

 


Sunday Bracketed Round Robin Teams, Bracket 5 - 27th January

From left: Peter Donnellan, Jim Leitch, Thomas Bolton and Lynanne Bolton (the latter two not related)

Round Robin Bracket 5 - 27th

 

Sunday Bracketed Round Robin Teams, Bracket 4 - 27th January

From left:  Malcolm Simmons, Ellen Davison, Janice Trott, and Ernest Paynter. 

Round Robin Bracket 4 - 27th

 

Sunday Bracketed Round Robin Teams, Bracket 3 - 27th January

From left:  Roma Cheung (To), Joanne, Grandy (Hong Kong), and Bob and Sherry Torrens (To). 

Round Robin Bracket 3 - 27th

 

Sunday Bracketed Round Robin Teams, Bracket 2 - 27th January

From left: Sheila Middleton (Mass), Rita Peterson (Fl), Jo Rogan (Fl) and Pat Anderson (Mass). 

Round Robin Bracket 2 - 27th

 

 

Sunday Bracketed Round Robin Teams, Bracket 1 - 27th January

Ed White (far right), Bert Newman (second left) both from Michican, Shan Huang (far left) and Richard Chan (second right), both from Toronto

 

Round Robin Team Winners Sunday 27th

 

Novice Pairs - 27th January

Winning all three (3) Sections: Martin Levman and Sandra Pineau of Ontario

Novice Pairs - 27th Jan

 


Monday/Tuesday BERMUDA GOLD Pairs - 28/29th January

Linda and Bill Pollet of Bermuda

Linda and Bill Pollet

 

Monday/Tuesday Compact Knock-Out Teams, Bracket 1 - 28/29th January

From Left: Shan Huang (To.), Bert Newman (Mich.), Richard Chan (To.) and Ed White (Mich.)

Shan Huang Bert Newman Richard Chan Ed White

 

Monday/Tuesday Championship Pairs, Stratum A - 28/29th January

Adam Parrish (Mass.) and Adam Kaplan (Flo.)

Adam Parrish and Adam Kaplan

 

 


It's a FIRST - 30th January

Norma Yeomanson (left) and Anne Bath, both of Toronto, in their FIRST EVER TOURNAMENT, won Flight 3 of last night's Newcomer Stratified Pairs - Well Done!

Norma Yeomanson Anne Bath

 

Novice Pairs - 30th January

Mark Crampton and Martha Ferguson - "In his 3NT contract, he had seven tricks. One more from heaven makes eight and where there's eight, there's nine."

Mark Crampton Martha Ferguson

 


Wednesday/Thursday Gold Pairs - 30/31th January

The Sisters - Noella and Danielle

Cloetier

 

Wednesday/Thursday Morning Swiss Teams - 30/31th January

Roseanne and Bill Myers (To) and Russ and Dee Craft (Bermuda)

Roseanne and Bill Myers Russ and Dee Craft

 

Wednesday/Thursday Championship Pairs, Stratum A - 30/31th January

Richard Chan and Shan Huang (To)

Richard Chan - Shan Huang

 

Wednesday/Thursday Championship Knock-out Teams B - 30/31th January

From left: Jo Rogan and Rita Peterson of (Fl) and Sheila Middleton and Pat Anderson of (Mass)

Jo Rogan Rita Peterson  Sheila Middleton Pat Anderson

 

Wednesday/Thursday Championship Knock-out Teams A - 30/31th January

Richard Chan and Shan Huang (To), Alan Douglas and Bill Tucker (Bermuda)

"This 3NT is the sort of contract that Lloyd's of London would insure."

 

Alan Douglas Bill Tucker  Shan Huang richard Chan  

 


Friday Flight A Swiss

From left  Mike Flader  (VA), Jeff Roman (MN), Anne Dawson (LA), Karen Lee Barrett (SD), and GS Jade  Barrett (SD) and, of course, the lovely Anna.  James (Jake) Jacobson (IA), who was unfortunately ill, was absent from the photograph, but not presumably from the play.

Team barret

Bermudian Juniors Masterpoint Race

Well Done! - Kathleen Keane

Junior Winner

Maude Lines Trophy, Open Masterpoint Race

Well Done! - Richard Chan and Shan Huang

Richard Chan - Shan Huang

 

Norman Bach Trophy, Bermudian Masterpoint Race

Well Done! - Alan Douglas

Norman Bach Trophy

 

Trophy Winners - click here to view (Trophies and Names only)