2019 Bermuda Bridge Regional Tournament Schedule

To download our handy Progamme of Events, click here 

 

SATURDAY

January 26th

 

8 pm

 

Stratified Charity Pairsstar

Newcomer Stratified Pairsstar

 

 

   

 

SUNDAY

January 27th

 

2 pm

Bracketed Round-Robin Teams 1st Session

Stratified Side Gamespade  - Pembroke Series, Session 1

     (Total of 5 Single Session Side Games)

Newcomer Stratified Pairs

 

 

8 pm

Bracketed Round-Robin Teams 2nd Session

Stratified Side Gamespade  - Pembroke Series, Session 2

Newcomer Stratified

 

 

MONDAY

January 28th

9 am

Compact KO Teams - Cedar Series - finishes Tuesday am

     (Two 12 board matches.  Maximum 4 players per team)

Stratified Side Gamespade - Pembroke Series, Session 3

Newcomer Stratified Pairs

  NOON

 EXPERT Lecture

  1 pm

Bracketed Championship KO Teams 1st Round  - continues until Thursday

Stratified Side Gamespade - Pembroke Series, Session 4

Newcomer Stratified Pairs

  8 pm

Stratified Championship Pairs 1st Session

BERMUDA GOLD PAIRS (0-750), 1st Session

Stratified Side Gamespade - Pembroke Series, Session 5

Newcomer Stratified Pairs

 

 

TUESDAY

January 29th

9 am

Compact KO Teams - Cedar Series - completion

Stratified Side Gamespade - Warwick Series, Session 1

     (Total of 6 single session side games)

Newcomer  Stratified Pairs

  NOON Panel Show with the Experts
  1 pm

Bracketed Championship KO Teams 2nd Round

Stratified Side Gamespade - Warwick Series, Session 2

Single Session Swiss Teams

Newcomer  Stratified Pairs

  8 pm

Stratified Championship Pairs 2nd Session

BERMUDA GOLD PAIRS (0-750), 2nd Session

Stratified Side Gamespade - Warwick Series, Session 3

Newcomer  Stratified Pairs

                                    

 

WEDNESDAY

 January 30th

9 am

Swiss Teams 1st Session - finishes Thursday 9am

Stratified Side Gamespade - Warwick Series, Session 4

Newcomer Stratified Pairs

  NOON Expert Lecture - Robert Todd
  1 pm

Bracketed Championship KO Teams Semi Finals

Swiss Teams, 1st Session - finishes Thursday 1pm

Stratified Side Gamespade - Warwick Series, Session 5

Newcomer  Stratified Pairs

  8 pm

Stratified Championship II Pairs 1st Session

BERMUDA GOLD II PAIRS, (0-750) 1st Session

Stratified Side Gamespade - Warwick Series, Session 6

Newcomer Stratified Pairs

 

 

THURSDAY

January 31st

9 am

Swiss Teams   Final Session

Stratified Side Gamespade - Paget Series, Session 1

(Total of 5 single session side games)

Newcomer Stratified Pairs

  NOON Panel Show with the Experts
  1 pm

Bracketed Championship KO Teams Finals

Swiss Teams, 2nd Session

Stratified Side Gamespade - Paget Series, 2nd Session

Newcomer Stratified Pairs

  8 pm

Stratified Championship II Pairs Final Session

BERMUDA GOLD II PAIRS (0-750), 2nd Session

Stratified Side Gamespade - Paget Series, Session 3

Newcomer Stratified Pairs

 

FRIDAY

February1 st

9 am

Stratiflighted Swiss Teams 1st Session

Stratified Side Gamespade - Paget Series, Session 4

Newcomer Stratified Pairs

  1 pm

Stratiflighted Swiss Teams 2nd Session

Stratified Side Gamespade - Paget Series, Session 5

Newcomer Stratified Pairs

  6.30 pm Prize Givingstar followed by Gala Dinner Dance

 

 

star Formal attire suggested

spade Players may play in any number of Stratified Side Games with the same or different partners

 

 

PLEASE NOTE:

                     A/X:  Unlimited/tbd, stratified together

                     B/C/D: 1500/ 750/300,  stratified together

 

Need a Partner?