2015 Bermuda Bridge Regional Tournament Schedule

To download our handy 1 page Programme of Events, click here

Championship events are in bold

star Formal attire suggested

spade Players may play in any number of Stratified Side Games with the same or different partners

Need a Partner?  Click here to email our fabulous Partnership Desk - headed by Judy Bussell

 

     SATURDAY

       24 January

8 pm

Stratified Charity Pairsstar

Newcomer Stratified Pairsstar

 

 

   

     SUNDAY

       25 January 

12 NOON

Bracketed Round-Robin Teams 1st Session

Stratified Side Gamespade  - Pembroke Series, Session 1

     (Total of 5 Single Session Side Games)

Newcomer Stratified Pairs

  8 pm

Bracketed Round-Robin Teams 2nd Session

Stratified Side Gamespade  - Pembroke Series, Session 2

Newcomer Stratified Pairs

 

     MONDAY

       26 January

9 am

Compact KO Teams - Cedar Series - finishes Tuesday am

     (Two 12 board matches.  Maximum 4 players per team)

Stratified Side Gamespade - Pembroke Series, Session 3

Newcomer Stratified Pairs

  NOON

Expert Lecture

  1 pm

Bracketed Championship KO Teams 1st Round  - continues until Thursday

Stratified Side Gamespade - Pembroke Series, Session 4

Newcomer Stratified Pairs

  8 pm

Stratified Championship Pairs 1st Session

BERMUDA GOLD PAIRS (0-750), 1st Session

Stratified Side Gamespade - Pembroke Series, Session 5

Newcomer Stratified Pairs

 

      TUESDAY

       27 January

9 am

Compact KO Teams - Cedar Series - completion

Stratified Side Gamespade - Warwick Series, Session 1

     (Total of 6 single session side games)

Newcomer  Stratified Pairs

  NOON Expert Panel Show 
  1 pm

Bracketed Championship KO Teams 2nd Round

Stratified Side Gamespade - Warwick Series, Session 2

Single Session Swiss Teams

Newcomer  Stratified Pairs

  8 pm

Stratified Championship Pairs 2nd Session

BERMUDA GOLD PAIRS (0-750), 2nd Session

Stratified Side Gamespade - Warwick Series, Session 3

Newcomer  Stratified Pairs

                                    

     WEDNESDAY

       28 January

9 am

Swiss Teams 1st Session - finishes Thursday 9am

Stratified Side Gamespade - Warwick Series, Session 4

Newcomer Stratified Pairs

  NOON Expert Lecture
  1 pm

Bracketed Championship KO Teams Semi Finals

Swiss Teams, 1st Session - finishes Thursday 1pm

Stratified Side Gamespade - Warwick Series, Session 5

Newcomer  Stratified Pairs

  8 pm

Stratified Open Pairs 1st Session

BERMUDA GOLD PAIRS, (0-750) 1st Session

Stratified Side Gamespade - Warwick Series, Session 6

Newcomer Stratified Pairs

 

     THURSDAY

       29 January

9 am

Swiss Teams   Final Session

Stratified Side Gamespade - Paget Series, Session 1

(Total of 5 single session side games)

Newcomer Stratified Pairs

  NOON Expert Panel Show
  1 pm

Bracketed Championship KO Teams Finals

Swiss Teams, 2nd Session

Stratified Side Gamespade - Paget Series, 2nd Session

Newcomer Stratified Pairs

  8 pm

Stratified Open Pairs Final Session

BERMUDA GOLD PAIRS (0-750), 2nd Session

Stratified Side Gamespade - Paget Series, Session 3

Newcomer Stratified Pairs

 

     FRIDAY

       30 January

9 am

Stratiflighted Swiss Teams 1st Session

Stratified Side Gamespade - Paget Series, Session 4

Newcomer Stratified Pairs

  1 pm

Stratiflighted Swiss Teams 2nd Session

Stratified Side Gamespade - Paget Series, Session 5

Newcomer Stratified Pairs

  6 pm Cocktail Partystar
  6.30 pm Prize Givingstar followed by Gala Dinner Dance

 

PLEASE NOTE:

(Only Master Points earned in these sessions will count towards the Maude Lines & Norman Bach Awards)